La Liga

Football News

La LigaJul 06, 2020

European roundup: Barcelona find top gear against Villarreal to stay in title race

Barcelona win 4-1 at El Madrigal to keep Real Madrid in sightInter beaten...

FootballJul 06, 2020

Premier League, Bundesliga, La Liga and Serie A top scorers 2019-20

Keep tabs of the top scorers in Europe’s major leagues as the delayed...

La LigaJul 06, 2020

Villarreal 1-4 Barcelona: La Liga – as it happened

A sublime Barcelona picked Villarreal apart in the opening 45 minutes with...

La LigaJul 06, 2020

Zidane demands 'respect' after VAR helps Real Madrid edge closer to title

Sergio Ramos was the hero from the penalty spot again as Real Madrid won...

Serie AJul 05, 2020

Bayern Munich win German Cup as Buffon sets Serie A appearance record

Robert Lewandowski reaches 50 goals for the seasonBuffon passes Paolo...

European club footballJul 03, 2020

European roundup: Real Madrid go four points clear after edging past Getafe

Late Sergio Ramos penalty earns 1-0 win for RealAtalanta beat Napoli 2-0,...

BarcelonaJul 02, 2020

Boardroom turmoil, troubling finances and Messi's influence: why Barcelona are a mess

Missing out on the Spanish title is perhaps Barça’s smallest problem...

InternazionaleJul 02, 2020

European roundup: Eriksen, Sánchez and Young score as Inter win 6-0

Victory over Brescia moves Inter closer to Champions LeagueValencia beaten...

La LigaJul 01, 2020

Real the big winners after Barcelona are held at home by Atlético Madrid

Barcelona met Atlético Madrid at the Camp Nou and neither of them won....

La LigaJul 01, 2020

Barcelona 2-2 Atlético Madrid: La Liga – as it happened

Lionel Messi scored his 700th career goal, but Saul Niguez equalised twice...

La Liga Table

PTeamGPWDLFAPts
1Real Madrid CF342383622177
2FC Barcelona342275783673
3Club Atlético de Madrid3416144462562
4Sevilla FC3315126483357
5Villarreal CF3416612544454
6Getafe CF3414119423153
7Real Sociedad de Fútbol3315513504250
8Athletic Club34121210382948
9Valencia CF34121111435047
10Granada CF3413813424047
11CA Osasuna34111211404745
12Levante UD3312615414642
13Real Valladolid CF3481511283739
14Real Betis Balompié3491114445538
15Deportivo Alavés349817325135
16RC Celta de Vigo3471413334335
17SD Eibar339816345035
18RCD Mallorca348521355929
19CD Leganés3461018254928
20RCD Espanyol de Barcelona345920275424